Thanks to our Volunteers
Hyber Wyber, Alan Brett, Jennifer Taylor, Helen Hampton, Ray Weekes, Philippa Allen, Jane Blake, Jakob Petersen, Irene Petersen, Tom Edelsten, Tony Maycraft, Paul Corney, Preston, Jemella and Jemelia
Special thanks also to our Controller, Neil Speers (DFOK).
Planner’s Notes
A perfect day for orienteering! We hope you enjoyed your runs today. As a second-time planner, and first time with an external controller, I must pay special thanks to Controller Neil Speers and mapper Tom Edelsten who both played a significant role in the final courses that were used for today’s competition. With the Woodland Trust section of the map undergoing a lot of work – clearing vegetation and installing new fence posts and (eventually) fence wire in the weeks prior to the event, some late mapping updates were required. I found preparing courses an enjoyable challenge, and I hope that you found the courses to be the same today. If you would like to give any feedback, email webmaster@chig.org.uk (that’s my other role!).
Results
Results for CHIG Hainault Forest Country Park SWELL 2017 on 30-Apr-2017
8.5km 110m
Pos | Name | Club | Age Class | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Edward Catmur | SLOW | M35 | 51:52 |
2nd | Michael Muggeridge | HAVOC | M55 | 58:25 |
3rd= | Jonathan Gilbert | NOR | M55 | 65:45 |
3rd= | Sue Carter | SLOW | W50 | 65:45 |
5th | Guy Lidbury | HAVOC | M45 | 81:35 |
6th | Ella Gilbert | NOR | W20 | 87:04 |
7th | Graham Sutton | MV | M70 | 87:16 |
8th | Ian Wells | RAFO | M60 | 104:49 |
6.8km 80m
Pos | Name | Club | Age Class | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Chris Young | HH | M21 | 49:30 |
2nd | Richard Wilkes | HAVOC | M35 | 53:15 |
3rd | David Dixon | HH | M45 | 54:15 |
4th | Yordan Kolev | SLOW | M21 | 54:33 |
n/c | Tom Edelsten | CHIG | M70 | 57:07 |
5th | Philip Hague | WAOC | M45 | 63:30 |
6th | Andrew Cummings | HH | M65 | 64:28 |
7th | Michael Bickle | WAOC | M65 | 66:38 |
8th | Zbig Gebka | HAVOC | M55 | 71:25 |
9th | Phil Marsland | SLOW | M50 | 74:16 |
10th | John Duffield | HH | M70 | 76:22 |
11th | David Float | HAVOC | M45 | 78:02 |
12th | Fiona Tam | SLOW | W21 | 84:50 |
13th | Bruce Marshall | WAOC | M65 | 87:04 |
14th | Stewart Mills | HAVOC | M50 | 95:48 |
15th | Helen Hague | WAOC | W45 | 106:33 |
5.4km 40m
Pos | Name | Club | Age Class | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Richard Bonnett | BAOC | M60 | 42:28 |
2nd | Tim Pribul | CHIG | M65 | 46:49 |
3rd | Philippa Allen | CHIG | W35 | 49:31 |
4th | John Chappell | TVOC | M65 | 50:27 |
5th | Geoff Goodwin | DFOK | M65 | 53:22 |
6th | Dawn Figg | HH | W45 | 55:27 |
7th | Garry Parmenter | HAVOC | M70 | 58:40 |
8th | Denis Hamment | M90 | 58:46 | |
9th | Keith Bennett | DFOK | M45 | 60:14 |
n/c | Jakob Petersen | CHIG | M45 | 60:21 |
10th | Helen Nisbet | SMOC | W55 | 61:06 |
11th | Colin Webster | HH | M65 | 64:53 |
12th | Simon Bowie-Britton | SOS | M45 | 65:02 |
13th | Gavin Avey-Hebditch | WSX | M55 | 66:42 |
14th | Debbie Charlton | SMOC | W55 | 68:54 |
15th | David LeFevre | DFOK | M60 | 69:50 |
16th | Michael Hill | HAVOC | M60 | 70:32 |
17th | Sam Hague | WAOC | M16 | 74:24 |
18th | Paul Lowe | SUFFOC | M55 | 75:31 |
19th | Janet Biggs | HAVOC | W60 | 79:49 |
20th | Ian Wilson | SAX | M65 | 80:03 |
21st | Anthony Biggs | HAVOC | M65 | 80:21 |
22nd | Hazel Bickle | WAOC | W65 | 83:21 |
23rd | Geraldine Russell | SOS | W70 | 86:08 |
24th | Anne Power | LOK | W85 | 86:55 |
25th | John Harris | WAOC | M70 | 89:12 |
n/c | Irene Petersen | CHIG | W50 | 94:39 |
26th | Maria Marshall | WAOC | W65 | 94:53 |
27th | Scott Wilson | IND | M45 | 97:30 |
28th | Philip Young | HH | M60 | 125:16 |
rtd | John Russell | SOS | M75 |
3.8km 35m
Pos | Name | Club | Age Class | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Daniel Hague | WAOC | M14 | 34:29 |
2nd | Rhys Edwards | IND | M14 | 35:13 |
3rd | Matthew Dixon | HH | M16 | 39:47 |
4th | Jacob Stephenson | DFOK | M20 | 44:07 |
5th | Susan Edwards | IND | W50 | 45:51 |
6th | Don Nisbet | SMOC | M55 | 46:57 |
7th | Bob Alderson | NOC | M75 | 47:09 |
8th | Jane Blake | CHIG | W55 | 50:25 |
9th | Matthew Lefevre | DFOK | M18 | 55:22 |
10th | Julie Warwick-Munday | CHIG | W55 | 57:58 |
11th | Sarah Dixon | HH | W40 | 58:08 |
12th | Oliver Hague | WAOC | M18 | 59:09 |
m9-13 | Colin Curtis | WAOC | M80 | 102:35 |
3.3km 25m
Pos | Name | Club | Age Class | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Robert Young | HH | M20 | 23:30 |
2nd | Emma Bowie-Britton | SOS | W16 | 32:40 |
3rd | Charlie Dixon | HH | M12 | 41:07 |
4th | Helen Mackenzie-Cardy | 61:55 | ||
5th | Hazel Rice | IND | W60 | 84:52 |
2km 25m
Pos | Name | Club | Age Class | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Kate Bowie-Britton | SOS | W14 | 17:18 |
2nd | Heather Trevelyan | SOS | W14 | 19:06 |
3rd | Janie Horton | SOS | W12 | 23:14 |
4th | Daniel Ronnau-Bradbeer | DFOK | M14 | 24:10 |
5th | Alex Wilson | IND | 32:44 | |
6th | Oliver & James Ruff | IND | M10 | 35:14 |