Planner/Mapper’s Notes
A characteristic of this chunk of Walthamstow Forest is a spectrum of paths, stretching from the definite, well-trodden variety, through distinct “indistinct path”, clear linear gaps through the green, ho-hum gaps through the green to come-and-go gaps through the green. To misquote the Prime Minister, Epping means Epping – i.e. lots of holly, arranged in every variety of clumps. When mapping these, after a long dry spell, some guesses had to be made as to how they might appear in November if the fall had started. (Well, a few frosty nights threw the leaf-switch and down they poured, providing a picturesque autumn wonderland of daintily carpeted paths often indistinguishable from the surrounding wood.) So obvious paths were mapped as such and the more substantial hardly-trodden linear gaps shown as white corridors.
The intention was that you could spot short-cuts, and follow them using compass and pacing. To do so at speed requires skill and confidence. Does that sound like a definition of orienteering?! It would have been easier at a larger map-scale, especially for the more mature, but 1:10000 allowed a useful length of this rasher of land to fit on A4. And Hassall and Lucking can be relied upon to provide near-offset sharpness of printing, with the correct colour specifications.
The main aim was that the more technical courses would have a reasonable proportion of route-choice legs in the middle section of the terrain. Please share your route on Route Gadget – however well you think it went!
Thanks to our volunteers – Paul Corney (Organiser), Tom Edelsten (Planner, Mapper), Janet Biggs (HAVOC, Controller), Tony Maycraft, Alan Brett, Harold Wyber, Ray Curtis, Ray Weekes, Thomas Elgood, Adam Dent, Jennifer Taylor, Helen Hampton, James Corney, Alison Curtis, Irene Petersen, Jakob Petersen, Jason Haigh.
Results
Routegadget | Splitsbrowser | WinSplits | BOF Ranking Points
8.13km 80m
Pos | Name | Club | Age Class | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | James Lyne | SLOW | M21 | 53:14 |
2nd | Tom Cochrane | SLOW | M21 | 59:23 |
3rd | Tim Beale | SN | M21 | 59:55 |
4th | Harold Wyber | CHIG | M21 | 74:46 |
5th | Edward Stott | SLOW | M21 | 77:39 |
6th | Alan Hickling | SAX | M50 | 79:02 |
7th | Nina Tant | SOS | W21 | 79:59 |
8th | Douglas McTurk | HAVOC | M21 | 80:12 |
9th | Mick Smith | HH | M65 | 87:17 |
10th | Neil Brooks | LOK | M55 | 90:47 |
11th | Mike Bennett | HH | M60 | 96:03 |
6.58km 75m
Pos | Name | Club | Age Class | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Ruth Holmes | SN | W21 | 55:20 |
2nd | Jason Haigh | CHIG | M45 | 59:29 |
3rd | David Dawson | DFOK | M55 | 61:10 |
4th | Richard Wilkes | HAVOC | M21 | 62:37 |
5th | Phil Marsland | SLOW | M45 | 63:01 |
6th | David Dixon | HH | M40 | 65:49 |
7th | Jerone Pesenti | IND | M40 | 68:48 |
8th | Antoine Pesenti | DFOK | M45 | 69:19 |
9th | Peter Martin | SAX | M65 | 72:54 |
10th | Joanne Hickling | SAX | W50 | 74:04 |
11th | Stu Levene | HH | M45 | 74:14 |
12th | Graham Sutton | MV | M65 | 76:24 |
13th | Andrea Rebora | SLOW | M45 | 77:01 |
14th | Sue Carter | SLOW | W45 | 78:32 |
15th | Adam Dent | CHIG | M35 | 79:43 |
16th | Ian Byrne | SMOC | M55 | 82:37 |
17th | Catherine Galvin | LOK | W45 | 83:41 |
18th | Rachel Cooper | HAVOC | W21 | 85:10 |
19th | John Duffield | HH | M65 | 89:21 |
20th | Raffaella Marin | SLOW | W45 | 90:34 |
21st | Catherine Slade | SAX | W40 | 92:43 |
22nd | Tony Harden | HH | M50 | 106:59 |
23rd | Jean Claude Pesenti | IND | M75 | 114:12 |
24th | Stewart Mills | HAVOC | M50 | 116:01 |
25th | Jakob Petersen | CHIG | M45 | 128:33 |
m4-24 | Rebecca Dal Bon | SLOW | W21 | 43:14 |
m20 | Andrew Welsh | HAVOC | M60 | 75:55 |
w16 w18 | Clive Tant | SOS | M60 | 118:34 |
4.94km 65m
Pos | Name | Club | Age Class | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Paul Langston | HH | M60 | 57:54 |
2nd | Ian Andrews | CHIG | M60 | 59:35 |
3rd | Thomas Elgood | CHIG | M50 | 61:36 |
4th | Gillian Hanson | HH | W45 | 62:29 |
5th | Mattthew Cochrane | SROC | M60 | 64:29 |
6th | Adam Leaf | HH | M50 | 64:45 |
7th | Jon Wheatcroft | TVOC | M60 | 68:12 |
8th | Keith Bennett | DFOK | M40 | 68:24 |
9th | Oscar Ford | IND | M21 | 70:52 |
10th | Rob Sibley | SAX | M60 | 72:38 |
11th | Dale Bennett | HAVOC | M50 | 74:28 |
12th | Tim Dedman | CHIG | M50 | 74:34 |
13th | Geoff Goodwin | DFOK | M65 | 75:20 |
14th | Christopher Marshall | CHIG | M40 | 76:26 |
15th | Michael Hill | HAVOC | M60 | 81:30 |
16th | Chris Burgues | HAVOC | M60 | 84:10 |
17th | Anders hedin | MAIF-OL | M65 | 84:19 |
18th | Jill Cochrane | SROC | W55 | 88:53 |
19th | Gavin Avey-Hebditch | WSX | M55 | 89:16 |
20th | Irene Petersen | CHIG | W50 | 102:06 |
21st | David Lefevre | DFOK | M55 | 108:12 |
3.5km 50m
Pos | Name | Club | Age Class | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Debbie Charlton | SMOC | W55 | 61:12 |
2nd | Israel Cola | IND | M35 | 73:57 |
3rd | John & Sue Hartley | WAOC | M60 | 82:42 |
4th | Heather Andrews | CHIG | W55 | 87:46 |
5th | Jennifer Taylor | CHIG | W70 | 103:59 |
m10 | Anne Power | LOK | W80 | 110:46 |
3.62km 55m
Pos | Name | Club | Age Class | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Maxime Pesenti | DFOK | M12 | 78:38 |
2nd | Simon Bowie-Britton | SOS | M40 | 79:41 |
3rd | Matthew Dixon | HH | M14 | 85:37 |
4th | Jane Blake | CHIG | W55 | 88:07 |
5th | Tony Lee | HAVOC | M45 | 101:48 |
6th | Russell Whitehead | IND | 101:50 | |
7th | Luca Magliozzi | IND | M21 | 118:57 |
2.85km 40m
Pos | Name | Club | Age Class | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Emma Bowie-Britton | SOS | W14 | 34:58 |
2nd | Emma Cochrane | SLOW | W21 | 45:18 |
3rd | Jessica Mills | SOS | W14 | 52:44 |
4th | Charlie Dixon | HH | M12 | 93:31 |
2.24km 25m
Pos | Name | Club | Age Class | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Freya Killilea | SOS | W12 | 19:02 |
2nd | Heather Trevelyan | SOS | W12 | 21:29 |
3rd | Sarah Prior | SOS | W12 | 23:28 |
4th | Janie Horton | SOS | W12 | 30:17 |
5th | Theo Williams | SOS | M12 | 32:08 |
6th | Jemima Parasram | SOS | W14 | 34:46 |
7th | James & Tadhl McCool | IND | M40 | 35:16 |
8th | Mayukha Rodrigo | SOS | M12 | 38:21 |
9th | Daniel Ronnau-Bradbeer | IND | M12 | 43:34 |
10th | Matteo Rebora | SLOW | M10 | 46:15 |
rtd | Vadim Pesenti | DFOK | M10 | |
m1 m11 | Kate Bowie-Britton | SOS | W12 | 59:11 |
w11 | Parasram Family | SOS | 73:05 |