Epping South East results for 10 October 2021
The full table of results is listed below the Organiser’s Comments.
Results | Splitsbrowser | WinSplits | RouteGadget
Organiser’s Comments
Just to say thank you very much to all our helpers: Tony Maycraft, Ray Weekes, Harold Wyber, Greg Leary, Paul Corney, Iain Ambler, Jennifer Taylor, Monica Maycraft, Annette Norman, Dave Norman.
We were fortunate with the weather as it stayed dry for the bulk of the competitors. Unfortunately the rain shower at the end of the event meant that our banners and control kites need drying out.
We had some favourable comments about the courses, and it being good to get back to a “proper” orienteering event in the woods. And no complaints from competitors about the walk to and from the car parking areas.
From my own point of view it was good to see fellow club members in the flesh again and to catch up.
Once again a big thank you to all of you.
Results
6.4km 65m
Pos | Name | Club | Age Class | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Flurry Grierson | DEVON | M20 | 33:04 |
2nd | Grey Grierson | DEVON | M21 | 36:21 |
3rd | Harold Wyber | CHIG | M35 | 45:22 |
4th | Graham Pigott | POTOC | M40 | 46:55 |
5th | Guy Lidbury | HAVOC | M50 | 47:18 |
6th | Richard Lloyd | IND | M50 | 48:33 |
7th | Kath Atkins | HOC | W40 | 48:38 |
8th | Georgia Jones | LOK | W21 | 48:47 |
9th | Ed Heal | BOF | M50 | 48:58 |
10th | Kostya Lutsenko | CHIG | M45 | 50:20 |
11th | Jevgenijs Petrovs | SLOW | M45 | 50:58 |
12th | Gareth Radcliffe | IND | M40 | 51:40 |
13th | Alan Hickling | SAX | M55 | 52:10 |
14th | Mark Collins | DFOK | M60 | 54:14 |
15th | Nicholas Goldowsky-Dill | LOK | M21 | 54:49 |
16th | Gotseva Lyudmila | SLOW | W50 | 54:57 |
17th | Kieran Macdonell | SLOW | M45 | 56:02 |
18th | Sebastien Flesch | HH | M50 | 56:56 |
19th | Alex Owen | LOK | M45 | 59:04 |
20th | Michael Hughes | IND | M50 | 60:06 |
21st | Robert Atkins | HOC | M40 | 60:20 |
22nd | Ian Byford | HH | M60 | 60:52 |
23rd | Angel Georgiev | SLOW | M21 | 61:15 |
24th | Rachel Collins | DFOK | W21 | 61:41 |
25th | Vanessa McMillan | HH | W35 | 62:43 |
26th | Iris Lueke | SLOW | W45 | 63:24 |
27th | Ffion Bricknell | SAX | W18 | 63:27 |
28th | Richard Bostock | DFOK | M55 | 63:59 |
29th | Paul Rushmer | SMOC | M55 | 64:51 |
30th | Neil Bricknell | SAX | M50 | 65:06 |
31st | Clare Lonergan | SLOW | W40 | 66:20 |
32nd | Gabriel Cradden | SLOW | M21 | 70:04 |
33rd | David Float | HAVOC | M50 | 70:33 |
34th | Stu Levene | HH | M50 | 72:56 |
35th | Andrew Welsh | HAVOC | M65 | 73:22 |
36th | Iain Ambler | CHIG | M45 | 73:30 |
37th | Mark Thompson | TVOC | M65 | 88:41 |
m11 | Tim Wright | IND | M50 | 82:05 |
4.5km 55m
Pos | Name | Club | Age Class | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | David Tookey | HH | M65 | 47:13 |
2nd | Hedley Calderbank | HH | M70 | 51:13 |
3rd | Geoff Goodwin | DFOK | M70 | 52:25 |
4th | Zbig Gebka | HAVOC | M60 | 53:10 |
5th | Tad Nowak | HH | M40 | 54:29 |
6th | Keith Banham | TVOC | M60 | 54:50 |
7th | Paul Hearn | HH | M55 | 58:41 |
8th | Rachel Banham | TVOC | W21 | 62:57 |
9th | Thomas Elgood | CHIG | M55 | 65:23 |
10th | Rob Sibley | SAX | M65 | 65:57 |
11th | Graham Batty | HAVOC | M60 | 67:22 |
12th | Kingsley Reavell | WAOC | M45 | 67:28 |
13th | Barry Breed | HH | M75 | 68:15 |
14th | Sarah Blundell | DFOK | W55 | 69:26 |
15th | Colin Jackson | HAVOC | M60 | 70:50 |
16th | Toby Tibbitts | IND | M35 | 72:45 |
17th | Julie Collins | DFOK | W60 | 75:55 |
18th | Anthony Biggs | HAVOC | M70 | 78:17 |
19th | Rosie Sibley | CHIG | W21 | 78:45 |
20th | Judith Armitt | SAX | W65 | 79:16 |
21st | David LeFevre | DFOK | M60 | 89:12 |
22nd | Francis Ronnau-Bradbeer | DFOK | M65 | 105:05 |
m13 | John Chappell | TVOC | M70 | 58:49 |
3.1km 40m
Pos | Name | Club | Age Class | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Jennifer Gebka | HAVOC | W55 | 45:18 |
2nd | Stuart Bates | IND | M21 | 66:10 |
m8 m11-12 | Greg Leary | CHIG | M65 | 94:44 |
3.9km 35m
Pos | Name | Club | Age Class | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Jacob Stevens | IND | M45 | 33:10 |
2nd | Olivia Radcliffe | IND | W14 | 42:01 |
3rd | Vladimir Abrosimov | IND | M40 | 46:10 |
4th | Katerina Kiseleva | IND | W21 | 46:16 |
5th | Charlie Maule-Lidbury | HAVOC | M12 | 53:26 |
6th | Alex Kolesnikov | IND | M40 | 56:45 |
7th | Elizabeth Disney | HH | W35 | 60:48 |
8th | Kate Heal | BOF | W50 | 61:02 |
9th | Daniel Ronnau-Bradbeer | DFOK | M18 | 65:07 |
10th | Peter Stevens | IND | M18 | 66:38 |
3.4km 30m
Pos | Name | Club | Age Class | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Daniel Pigott | POTOC | M12 | 43:05 |
2nd | William Reavell | WAOC | M12 | 48:53 |
3rd | Isaac Quinsee | IND | M10 | 50:42 |
4th | Karen Bricknell | SAX | W50 | 68:42 |
5th | Danni Angelova | IND | W55 | 85:50 |
w1 | Beatrix Ma | IND | W10 | 92:10 |
w1 | Otilie Ma | IND | W10 | 92:12 |
w1 | Amy Ma | IND | W40 | 92:13 |
2.3km 20m
Pos | Name | Club | Age Class | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Isabelle Reavell | WAOC | W10 | 31:59 |
2nd | Alex Lutsenko | CHIG | M10 | 34:32 |