Epping South East Results
Thanks to our Volunteers!
Tony Maycraft, Ray Weekes, Paul Corney, Tom Edelsten, Alan Brett, Helen Hampton, Jakob Petersen, Chris Marshall, John Duffield, Kate Brett, Oliver Brett.
Without our volunteers we would have no event! Thanks you all.
Organisers Comments
Thanks to all of you who came along today – we had projected 50-70 and end up with 113 entries! When you count a lot of juniors running in pairs, close to 150 enjoyed orienteering in Epping Forest today! This was a “new” map. We have used the Stubbles for club training in the past, and the top part of the map overlaps with the part of Epping East which is only ever used for the Black course. There was initially some debate in the Committee about whether it was a viable area before deciding it was fine for a Level D event, but based on the feedback from some of the competitors today, it seemed that you enjoyed it – so a right call!
Lost Property
We have various items of lost property. Email chair@chig.org.uk if you have left something behind. We have a compass that was attached to a White map. A Chronometer. An orange whistle attached to a ribbon with red white and blue colours.
[Provisional] Results
Winsplits | Splitsbrowser | Colour Standards
Blue
6.7km 95m
Pos | Name | Club | Age Class | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Robert Campbell | WAOC | M45 | 49:32 |
2nd | Lars Palmqvist | JARFALLA OK | M50 | 52:06 |
3rd | Jonathan Pye | WAOC | M21 | 53:26 |
4th | Veselin Iliev | CHIG | M40 | 56:59 |
5th | Jon Chandler | LOK | M45 | 59:20 |
6th | Michael Muggeridge | HAVOC | M50 | 59:39 |
7th | George Neville-Jones | WAOC | M21 | 61:27 |
8th | Ian Whisson | CHIG | M55 | 62:33 |
9th | Duncan Harrison | SOS | M40 | 62:44 |
n/c | Tom Edelsten | CHIG | M70 | 62:57 |
10th | Mark Collins | DFOK | M50 | 63:05 |
11th | Nina Tant | SOS | W21 | 63:51 |
12th | Sean Cronin | SAX | M45 | 64:47 |
13th | Roger Moulding | HH | M65 | 68:23 |
14th | Andrew Welsh | HAVOC | M60 | 69:08 |
15th | Alun Roberts | WAOC | M55 | 69:14 |
16th | David Hodson | HH | M50 | 69:23 |
17th | Gavin Hurley | SLOW | M35 | 69:40 |
18th | Nicholas Harrison | SOS | M18 | 71:02 |
19th | Jo Reeve | SLOW | W21 | 71:26 |
20th | Neil Carter | SUFFOC | M35 | 72:32 |
21st | Keith Roberts | NOC | M50 | 74:00 |
22nd= | Hugh Hurley | SLOW | M21 | 76:01 |
22nd= | Graham Sutton | MV | M65 | 76:01 |
24th | Vanessa McMillan | HH | W21 | 78:47 |
25th | David Cave-Ayland | DFOK | M60 | 79:49 |
26th | Andrew Bennett | IND | M35 | 80:24 |
27th | Matthew Belous | IND | M21 | 81:35 |
28th | James Redding | SOS | M21 | 83:15 |
29th | Barry Breed | HH | M65 | 84:00 |
30th | Simon Brockington | IND | M45 | 90:52 |
31st | Helen Bickle | WAOC | W21 | 91:33 |
32nd | Geoff Goodwin | DFOK | M60 | 93:02 |
33rd | Stuart Mills | HAVOC | M50 | 101:36 |
34th | James McAlpin | SAX | M65 | 112:17 |
4.6km 70m
Pos | Name | Club | Age Class | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | David Frampton | HH | M40 | 36:09 |
2nd | David Dixon | HH | M40 | 38:02 |
3rd | John Duffield | CHIG | M65 | 39:25 |
4th | Peter Warland | SOS | M45 | 39:42 |
5th | Abel Hegedus | BEAC | M55 | 43:42 |
6th | Kate Brett | CHIG | W45 | 46:49 |
7th | Berit Aslaksen | JARFALLA OK | W50 | 46:59 |
8th | Rosa Hampton | CHIG | W20 | 48:06 |
9th | John Mills | SOS | M40 | 49:53 |
10th | Ann Mills | SOS | W40 | 51:01 |
11th | Chris Marshall | CHIG | M40 | 52:10 |
12th | Ben Warland | SOS | M16 | 52:26 |
13th | Emma Johnson | SOS | W21 | 55:48 |
14th | Dale Bennett | HAVOC | M50 | 56:00 |
15th | Chris Burgues | HAVOC | M55 | 56:04 |
16th | Noreen Ives | WAOC | W60 | 56:54 |
17th | David Skinner | SOS | M65 | 60:03 |
18th | Sarah Davos | IND | W40 | 63:39 |
19th | Janet Biggs | HAVOC | W60 | 63:43 |
20th | David Lefevre | DFOK | M55 | 64:38 |
21st | Dave Tookey | HH | M60 | 65:12 |
22nd | Jane Breed | HH | W60 | 70:01 |
23rd | Chris Baker | DFOK | M80 | 76:42 |
24th | Philippa Murphy | IND | W35 | 77:53 |
25th | Viv Hodson | HH | W50 | 86:13 |
26th | Ursula Oxburgh | WAOC | W80 | 90:19 |
m7-9 | Martin Rigby | BAOC | M55 | 33:51 |
3.5km 25m
Pos | Name | Club | Age Class | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Geoff Pye | SOS | M55 | 31:18 |
2nd | Jakob Petersen | CHIG | M45 | 39:10 |
3rd | Jacob Stephenson | IND | M16 | 40:44 |
4th | Edward Low | WAOC | M12 | 40:54 |
5th | Sharon Warland | SOS | W45 | 43:21 |
6th | Hamish Kadirkamanathan | BRENTWOOD SCHOOL | M16 | 43:40 |
7th | Hayley Collins | DFOK | W21 | 44:13 |
8th | Anne Power | LOK | W80 | 47:07 |
9th | Matthew Lefevre | DFOK | M16 | 47:09 |
10th | StevenCoulter | IND | M50 | 47:50 |
11th | Yuan Gong | IND | W21 | 55:06 |
12th | Jennifer Taylor | CHIG | W70 | 59:20 |
3.0km 25m
Pos | Name | Club | Age Class | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Luke Cooper | BRENTWOOD SCHOOL | M14 | 27:15 |
2nd | William Chandler | LOK | M12 | 30:49 |
3rd | Lucy Warland | SOS | W12 | 32:37 |
4th | Philip Amer | IND | M50 | 33:10 |
5th | Matthew Dixon | HH | M12 | 35:07 |
6th | Lynne Moulding | IND | W35 | 36:14 |
7th | Lucy Carter | SUFFOC | W35 | 37:40 |
8th | Anthony Biggs | HAVOC | M65 | 38:25 |
9th | Alban Rigby | IND | M14 | 45:21 |
10th | Catriona Kadirkamanathan | BRENTWOOD SCHOOL | W13 | 46:26 |
11th | Ben Rigby | IND | M10 | 48:09 |
12th | Moira Kadirkamanathan | SOS | W50 | 48:37 |
13th | Amanda King | HAVOC | W40 | 52:34 |
14th | Kate Baxendale | IND | W45 | 53:09 |
m2 m5-8 | Pauline Gullidge | IND | W60 | 58:47 |
2.2km 15m
Pos | Name | Club | Age Class | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Ben Bailey | BARNARDISTON | M12 | 14:04 |
2nd | Hugo Thompson & Alexander Parker | BARNARDISTON | M12 | 15:29 |
3rd | Harry Ferguson & Felix Whitehouse | BARNARDISTON | M12 | 24:03 |
4th | Craig Carter | SUFFOC | M10 | 24:52 |
5th | Cassandra Lefevre | DFOK | W12 | 25:31 |
6th | Eleanor Low | WAOC | W10 | 26:28 |
7th | Oliver Brett | CHIG | M14 | 32:32 |
8th | Charlie & Andrew Dixon | HH | M10 | 35:17 |
9th | Emma & Sarah Coulter | EDINBURGH PRIMARY | W10 | 42:11 |
10th | Samuel Franklin | IND | M10 | 60:39 |
11th | Jacob & Paul Franklin | IND | M10 | 61:24 |
1.4km 10m
Pos | Name | Club | Age Class | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Max Woods & Lewis Burn | BARNARDISTON | M10 | 10:09 |
2nd | Molly Matthews & Amelia | BARNARDISTON | W10 | 10:20 |
3rd | Isobel McGerty | BARNARDISTON | W10 | 10:21 |
4th | Will Sepanski & Ben Harvey & Samuel | BARNARDISTON | M10 | 10:37 |
5th | Dominick Brown & Sebastien Gurteen | BARNARDISTON | M10 | 10:41 |
6th | Ryan Carter | SUFFOC | M10 | 13:00 |
7th | Luke Bennett | CHURCHFIELDS | M10 | 14:00 |
8th | David Low | WAOC | M10 | 21:21 |
9th | George Jobe | BARNARDISTON | M10 | 34:14 |
10th | Alistair Brown | BARNARDISTON | M10 | 35:12 |
11th | Ben Davis | IND | M21 | 40:41 |
12th | Thomas Birshan | IND | M10 | 41:46 |
13th | Joshua Birshan | IND | M10 | 42:00 |